EB-1A (talent green card) is our pick for the hardest U.S. visa route overall among the seven we compared. It combines demanding achievement requirements with several approval stages and limited visa availability. But change what you mean by “hardest,” and the winner changes too.
Green cards provide permanent residence; the work, student and visitor visas compared here are temporary.
Our most striking finding: EB-1A petition approvals fell from roughly three in four decisions to one in three across seven quarters. A petition is the request to establish eligibility before the later visa or permanent-residence stage. These figures count decisions on those requests. [1][2]
Far fewer EB-1A petitions were approved.
Out of every 100 petition decisions, approximately:
- Oct–Dec 2024FY2025 Q175 approved25 denied
- Apr–Jun 2026FY2026 Q332 approved68 denied
Why a high approval rate can hide a hard visa
O-1 (talent work visa) recorded a 94.1% issuance share at U.S. consulates in FY2024. That sounds accessible until you consider who reaches that stage: a typical O-1 or H-1B (specialist work visa) applicant must already have an approved petition. People unable to clear that earlier hurdle are absent from the later visa refusal count. [3][4]
That is why we compare four barriers—qualifications, limited places, process and funding—then show the outcome data separately. The hardest route to qualify for need not have the highest recorded refusal rate.
Seven U.S. visa routes, ranked.
A score out of 100 combines eligibility, scarcity, process and funding. It measures barriers under our rubric; it is not a refusal rate or your chance of approval.
EB-1A leads this view. Balances qualifications, limited places, the application process and applicant funding.
- 01EB-1ATalent green card72 / 100
- 02EB-5Investor green card69 / 100
- 03H-1BSpecialist work visa66 / 100
- 04O-1Talent work visa62 / 100
- 05Diversity VisaGreen card lottery · historical48 / 100
- 06F-1Student visa33 / 100
- 07B-1/B-2Visitor visa15 / 100
Seven U.S. visa routes, and what makes each difficult
1. EB-1A: talent green card
The challenge: proving sustained acclaim. A strong career or an advanced degree alone does not establish extraordinary ability. Applicants generally need a major internationally recognised award or evidence meeting at least three of ten criteria, with comparable evidence available where appropriate. USCIS then assesses whether the evidence as a whole establishes extraordinary ability. Meeting three criteria alone does not guarantee approval. [5]
You can apply without an employer sponsor, job offer or labour certification. But petition approval still leaves the visa or permanent-residence stage, and annual allocations can limit availability. EB-1A comes first overall because it combines a high achievement threshold with further barriers after qualification. [6][7]
The falling approval share makes this route especially striking. It declined in every successive quarter in our seven-quarter series. The data show the change, but cannot tell us whether case quality, processing priorities, adjudication practices or another factor caused it.
See all seven quarters of EB-1A decisions
EB-1A approval shares fell for six quarters in a row.
The full series shows the approval share declining in every successive quarter, a 42.5 percentage-point fall overall.
- FY2025 Q174.7%
- FY2025 Q272.7%
- FY2025 Q366.5%
- FY2025 Q453.4%
- FY2026 Q147.5%
- FY2026 Q241.8%
- FY2026 Q332.2%
See quarterly approvals and denials
| Quarter | Approved | Denied | Approval share |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 Q1 | 3,227 | 1,091 | 74.7% |
| FY2025 Q2 | 3,402 | 1,276 | 72.7% |
| FY2025 Q3 | 3,508 | 1,765 | 66.5% |
| FY2025 Q4 | 2,331 | 2,033 | 53.4% |
| FY2026 Q1 | 2,164 | 2,394 | 47.5% |
| FY2026 Q2 | 1,720 | 2,394 | 41.8% |
| FY2026 Q3 | 1,348 | 2,832 | 32.2% |
For FY2026 Q1–Q3 combined, EB-1A had 5,232 approvals and 7,620 denials: a 40.7% approval share. In the same report, EB-1B (professor / researcher green card) reached 93.8%, and EB-1C (manager / executive green card) 97.2%. The groups have different eligibility standards, so a single “EB-1 approval rate” hides substantial differences. [2]
2. EB-5: investor green card
The challenge: putting substantial, lawfully sourced capital at risk. Under the post-March 2022 framework, the general investment threshold is $1.05 million, reduced to $800,000 for a qualifying targeted employment area or infrastructure project. The investment must meet job-creation requirements; fees and other expenses come on top. [8]
EB-5 leads when funding gets the greatest weight in our model. The capital requirement is unusually high, and having the money is only part of the test: its origin, the enterprise and the job evidence also matter.
3. H-1B: specialist work visa
The challenge: finding an employer and securing a limited place. The cap-subject route combines specialty-occupation requirements, an employer petition and competitive selection. That adds a barrier before the petition is even assessed. [9][10]
The contrast below shows why a high petition approval share can give the wrong impression of access to the route.
H-1B: 35% selected. 97% of decided petitions approved.
Cap registration selection
34.9%120,141 of 343,981 eligible registrations selected for FY2026. The remaining 223,840 were not selected in the reported tally. [9]
USCIS petition decisions
97.0%270,419 approved and 8,231 denied in FY2026 Q1–Q3. Includes continuing employment and cap-exempt cases. [11]
These are separate groups, not steps in a tracked funnel. Do not multiply the percentages. Each dot represents one percentage point, rounded.
4. O-1: talent work visa
The challenge: proving exceptional ability or achievement. The evidence standard depends on the field, spanning science and business through the arts and entertainment. Applicants also need a U.S. employer or qualifying agent to petition for them. [12]
O-1 rises to second in our qualifications-focused view. Unlike cap-subject H-1B, it has no annual numerical cap: the central barrier is building an eligible case. That helps explain why its high later-stage issuance share does not make it an easy route to enter. [13]
5. DV: green card lottery
The challenge: far more entries than available visas. The Diversity Visa programme has a lower qualification barrier in our rubric, but exceptional scarcity. It comes first when we give limited places the greatest weight.
Millions of entries. Thousands of visas.
Historical figures: current DV availability remained unresolved at our October 15, 2026 review because official issuance guidance conflicted and the DV-2027 registration start was unannounced. [15][16]
6. F-1: student visa
The challenge: establishing a credible, funded study plan. Applicants need school documentation and must establish visa eligibility; officers may request evidence of academic preparation, departure intent and how educational, living and travel costs will be funded. [17]
F-1 ranks sixth on our structural rubric, yet 41.0% of recorded FY2024 F-1 outcomes remained refused. That was about seven times O-1’s 5.9% refusal share at the same consular stage. This is the clearest example of qualification burden and recorded refusals pointing in different directions. The totals do not establish what caused individual refusals. [3]
7. B-1/B-2: visitor visa
The challenge: establishing a qualifying temporary visit and visa eligibility. The combined business/tourism category has fewer preliminary institutional stages and no career-achievement or investment threshold. It ranks lowest in our model, yet still recorded 2,497,104 applications remaining refused in FY2024, a 27.8% refusal share. A lower structural barrier can still produce many refusals. [3]
These figures cover B-1/B-2 visa applications. U.S. visa requirements for tourists depend on the traveler’s passport and circumstances; eligible visitors may instead travel for up to 90 days under the Visa Waiver Program with an approved ESTA. [18]
How many applications succeed or fail?
Compare the counts and shares below. Consular applications and USCIS petitions have separate views because they measure different decisions. Neither view counts everyone who considered a route but could not qualify.
Outcomes depend on which stage you count.
- F-1Student visa59.0% issued
400,737 issued 278,553 remaining refused
- B-1/B-2Visitor visa72.2% issued
6,498,006 issued 2,497,104 remaining refused
- O-1Talent work visa94.1% issued
19,457 issued 1,212 remaining refused
- H-1BSpecialist work visa97.2% issued
219,659 issued 6,298 remaining refused
See exact outcome counts
| Category | Issued | Remaining refused | Positive share |
|---|---|---|---|
| F-1 | 400,737 | 278,553 | 59.0% |
| B-1/B-2 | 6,498,006 | 2,497,104 | 72.2% |
| O-1 | 19,457 | 1,212 | 94.1% |
| H-1B | 219,659 | 6,298 | 97.2% |
What the ranking reveals
Talent, money and luck produce different winners. EB-1A leads our overall and qualifications-focused rankings. EB-5 leads on funding. DV leads on scarcity, based on its historical structure. There is no single official measure of “hardest”; the interactive ranking makes our priorities visible.
High approval can follow hard screening. O-1’s 94.1% consular issuance share describes a group that has already cleared a petition stage. H-1B’s 97.0% petition approval share sits alongside competitive cap selection, although those statistics cover different groups. Neither percentage measures access from a standing start.
Fewer entry barriers do not mean fewer refusals. F-1 and B-1/B-2 sit lower in our model while recording substantial consular refusal shares. The structural ranking describes what a route demands; the outcome charts describe what happened to recorded applications. Reading both gives a fuller answer than either alone.
Frequently asked questions
Is O-1 the hardest U.S. work visa to get?
O-1 has one of the highest qualification barriers among the temporary routes compared here. Cap-subject H-1B adds a different hurdle: selection for a limited allocation. O-1 leads on achievement evidence; H-1B scores higher overall in our model because it combines qualifications with scarcity.
Which U.S. visa has the highest refusal rate?
Among the four consular classes displayed here, F-1 had the highest FY2024 year-end refusal share at 41.0%. This selected comparison does not establish the highest rate across every U.S. visa class. The interactive chart keeps consular refusals separate from USCIS petition denials.
Does a 94% issuance rate mean I have a 94% chance?
No. It describes recorded outcomes for applications that reached that stage in that reporting period. It does not account for everyone who considered applying, could not qualify, failed an earlier stage or faces different personal circumstances.
How we compared the visas
VisaDir’s October 15, 2026 analysis compares seven named routes for an adult principal applicant applying from outside the United States. The score concerns the barriers before an initial visa or immigrant admission. EB-5 removal of residence conditions is excluded. It is an editorial comparison, not a government ranking or personal approval forecast.
The weights and scoring rubric
Each factor receives a 0–5 assessment. Score = eligibility × 8 + scarcity × 5 + process × 4 + funding × 3. The overall weights are 40/25/20/15. Outcome rates are displayed separately because USCIS petitions, consular applications and selection entries measure different stages.
- Eligibility: 1 = ordinary purpose/education conditions; 2 = admission and academic preparation; 3 = specialist employment or business conditions; 4 = advanced specialist evidence; 5 = extraordinary ability or achievement.
- Scarcity: 0 = no numerical cap; 1 = limited allocation with no evident selection pressure; 2 = annual preference/per-country allocation; 3 = demonstrated oversubscription; 4 = competitive cap selection; 5 = exceptional entry-to-allocation scarcity. DV’s entry and visa units cannot establish a personal probability.
- Process: 1 = direct visa application; 2 = third-party eligibility documentation plus visa application; 3 = selection plus immigrant processing; 4 = petition and visa stages or multiple employment filings; 5 = investment/business and funds review plus petition and immigrant processing. No route receives a time estimate from this score.
- Funding: 1 = application and trip resources; 2 = petition preparation and related costs; 3 = a study funding commitment; 4 = substantial business funding; 5 = the EB-5 capital threshold. This dimension excludes employer-paid H-1B charges and individualized legal-fee estimates.
The rubric values and weights are judgments. A different reasonable assessment can change close positions. We fixed the factor assessments before calculating the four published weight scenarios; these scenarios illustrate sensitivity, not a statistically estimated confidence interval.
| Route | Eligibility | Scarcity | Process | Funding |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EB-1A | 5 | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| EB-5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 |
| H-1B | 3 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| O-1 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
| Diversity Visa | 1 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| F-1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| B-1/B-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Why we scored EB-1A this way
- Eligibility: 5/5
- Sustained acclaim, initial evidence and final merits review.
- Scarcity: 2/5
- Employment preference and per-country limits; no preliminary selection draw.
- Process: 4/5
- I-140 petition followed by immigrant visa processing; no labor certification.
- Funding: 2/5
- Filing, medical and visa costs; no investment or tuition threshold.
Why we scored EB-5 this way
- Eligibility: 3/5
- Qualifying enterprise, lawful capital and job creation; no extraordinary-career test.
- Scarcity: 2/5
- Annual employment allocation, per-country limits and investment set-asides.
- Process: 5/5
- Investment and business evidence, source-of-funds review, petition and immigrant visa stages.
- Funding: 5/5
- At least $800,000 qualifying investment, or $1.05 million generally; additional fees.
Why we scored H-1B this way
- Eligibility: 3/5
- Specialty occupation, relevant qualifications and a petitioning employer.
- Scarcity: 4/5
- Historically competitive cap selection; FY2026 selected 120,141 of 343,981 eligible registrations. FY2027 wage weighting changes individual odds.
- Process: 4/5
- Registration, employer employment-condition filing, petition and consular visa stages.
- Funding: 2/5
- Applicant visa/travel costs; employer-paid filing charges are excluded from this applicant-funding dimension.
Why we scored O-1 this way
- Eligibility: 5/5
- High ability/achievement threshold. O-1A and O-1B standards differ.
- Scarcity: 0/5
- No annual numerical cap-selection barrier.
- Process: 4/5
- Employer/agent petition, evidence, generally consultation, and consular visa stage.
- Funding: 2/5
- Petition/visa preparation costs; no investment or tuition threshold.
Why we scored Diversity Visa this way
- Eligibility: 1/5
- Qualifying country of birth/chargeability plus education or qualifying work experience.
- Scarcity: 5/5
- 20.8 million qualified entries against about 51,850 visa numbers in DV-2026; numbers also cover eligible family.
- Process: 3/5
- Entry, selection and immigrant visa processing within the program year.
- Funding: 1/5
- Visa/medical costs; no fixed investment threshold. Entry-cycle charges are not assumed.
Why we scored F-1 this way
- Eligibility: 2/5
- School acceptance, academic preparation and nonimmigrant eligibility.
- Scarcity: 0/5
- No annual numerical visa cap.
- Process: 2/5
- School-issued I-20, SEVIS and consular application.
- Funding: 3/5
- Ability to fund educational, living and travel costs; amount depends on program.
Why we scored B-1/B-2 this way
- Eligibility: 1/5
- Qualifying temporary purpose, resources and nonimmigrant eligibility.
- Scarcity: 0/5
- No annual numerical visa cap.
- Process: 1/5
- Direct consular application and interview where required.
- Funding: 1/5
- Application/travel costs and trip funding; no tuition or investment threshold.
Evidence: [22]
Counting rules and important limits
Consular positive share = issued ÷ (issued + remaining refused). Petition approval share = approved ÷ (approved + denied). Pending petitions are excluded; we do not divide approvals by receipts. The FY2024 B-1/B-2 published application total differs from its two outcome columns by two applications. We preserve the reported total in the CSV and use the outcome-column sum for percentages.
A consular refusal can concern eligibility, immigrant intent, missing documents or administrative processing; it need not be the application’s eventual outcome. The combined B-1/B-2 class excludes separately reported B-1, B-2 and border-crossing cards. [22]
Fiscal years run October–September. The latest category-wide consular workload table listed when checked was FY2024; petition data extend through June 2026. Full-year and partial-year figures are labelled. Different years and decision stages are not combined into one approval probability. Repeated applications and petitions can concern the same person.
The comparison is selective. It excludes family and humanitarian routes, individual inadmissibility, nationality-based restrictions, renewals and predictions of waiting time. H-1B factor scores describe cap-subject access; its decision statistics include a broader population. O petition totals include support personnel. Visa Bulletin cutoffs depend on chargeability and are not future wait estimates.
EB-5 funding scores use the published post-March 2022 investment thresholds. USCIS schedules an adjustment to the amounts from January 1, 2027. [8]
DV-2026’s 20,822,624 qualified entries are not comparable to its 129,516 reported prospective applicants, which include spouses and children. Visa availability also includes eligible family members, so we do not calculate personal selection odds. The score describes historical programme structure. At our review, the State Department’s issuance notice said the December 2025 pause ended following court action, then said issuance was paused. Its DV-2027 entry notice said the registration start would be announced. We leave current availability unresolved rather than choose between conflicting statements. [14][15][16]
Download 24 outcome rows as CSV, including exact counts, counting stages, periods, denominators and official source URLs.
Sources
Official data and eligibility guidance, read October 15, 2026. Numbers throughout the article link to the corresponding source below.
- USCIS I140 outcomes, FY2025 Q4U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. First worksheet, rows 8–10 and 13, quarterly C/D, G/H, K/L, O/P and annual S/T.Return to text: abcd
- USCIS I140 outcomes, FY2026 Q3U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. First worksheet, rows 8–10 and 13, quarterly C/D, G/H, K/L, O/P and annual S/T.Return to text: abcde
- Worldwide NIV workload, FY2024U.S. Department of State. Pages 1–2, rows B1/B2, F1, H1B, O1; year-end refusal footnote.Return to text: abcd
- Temporary worker visa processU.S. Department of State. Temporary worker categories; Petition Approval; How to Apply.Return to text: abc
- Extraordinary ability policyU.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Two-step evidentiary review and Final Merits Determination.Return to text: ab
- EB-1 eligibilityU.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Extraordinary Ability; criteria; self-petition.Return to text: ab
- October 2026 Visa BulletinU.S. Department of State. Employment-based Final Action Dates table, NOT Dates for Filing.Return to text: abc
- EB-5 investment requirementsU.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. A. Investment of Capital: 2. Investment, 3. Required Amount, 4. Lawful Source of Funds; job creation.Return to text: abc
- H-1B electronic registration processU.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. FY2026 registration analysis and historical table; weighted selection introduction.Return to text: abcd
- H-1B eligibility, employer filings and fee alertsU.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Eligibility Criteria; Labor Condition Application; court-order alert.Return to text: ab
- USCIS I129 outcomes, FY2026 Q3U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. H-1B worksheet 1 and O worksheet 7, total row 6, D/E/F/I; date range in row 3.Return to text: ab
- O-1 ability and achievement eligibilityU.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. General Eligibility; Application Process; Consultation; Itineraries.Return to text: ab
- Nonimmigrant STEM pathways and O-1A capU.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. O-1A Extraordinary Ability; H-1B LCA discussion.Return to text: ab
- DV-2026 selected entrantsU.S. Department of State. Opening paragraphs and annual-limit footnote.Return to text: abc
- Diversity Visa issuance guidanceU.S. Department of State. Updated August 31, 2026; opening statements and FAQs.Return to text: abc
- DV-2027 entry period noticeU.S. Department of State. Updated November 5, 2025; opening paragraph.Return to text: abc
- Student visa requirementsU.S. Department of State. Form I-20 and SEVIS; Additional Documentation May Be Required.Return to text: ab
- Visa Waiver Program eligibility and ESTAU.S. Department of State. Overview; Requirements for Using the Visa Waiver Program; Each Traveler Must Have a Valid ESTA.Return to text: a
- Worldwide NIV workload, FY2023U.S. Department of State. Pages 1–2, rows B1/B2, F1, H1B, O1; year-end refusal footnote.Return to text: a
- Worldwide NIV workload, FY2022U.S. Department of State. Pages 1–2, rows B1/B2, F1, H1B, O1; year-end refusal footnote.Return to text: a
- USCIS I129 outcomes, FY2025 Q4U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. H-1B worksheet 1 and O worksheet 7, total row 6, D/E/F/I; date range in row 3.Return to text: a
- Visa denials and administrative processingU.S. Department of State. INA 221(g), INA 214(b).Return to text: abc